St. James Methodist Cemetery - Lot 16, PEI
20T E 433291 N 5147986
Built on the grounds of the St. James Methodist Church, this old cemetery is still used, however infrequently, by the Methodists of Lot 16 and area.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

St. James Methodist Church was built here in the 1870s, with the cemetery soon following. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the congregation joined with the Presbyterian Church 3 kilometres to the south and the church was sold to a neighbouring farmer for use as an outbuilding. There were those of the Methodist congregation who wished to remain Methodist, if only in name, and so still use this cemetery. To date there are something over 60 headstones, the oldest being those of Samuel Yeo and "Baby" Clarke who died in 1874.

The Methodist Cemetery is located on the Central Road three kilometers north of the United Church on the grounds of the former St. James Methodist Church. The monument honouring veterans who served our country in the two World Wars and the Korean Conflict is located in the northeastern corner of the cemetery. On it are engraved the names of those who lost their lives in service for their country.

In addition to the cenotaph are sixty-two headstones marking single or family plots. Several stones name those who are still living and, as in all old cemeteries, many infants, both named and unnamed, are remembered. The oldest recorded graves are those of Samuel Yeo who died in 1874 and "Baby" Clarke who died the same year. Only twenty of the sixty-two headstones indicate those remembered were deceased before Church Union in 1925. The St. James Cemetery shows the care taken in its upkeep and is currently used by several traditionally Methodist families.

The United and Methodist Cemeteries merged and have been managed under one committee since 2000.
From the Island Lives., Page 77