The Savoy Sanctuary - Savoy, TX
14S E 744548 N 3720696
Completed in 1878, the former sanctuary of the Savoy Methodist Church is located at 308 E Fowler St, Savoy, TX. Today, known as "The Savoy Sanctuary," it is used by The Way for their Sunday services.

The Way are a bit shy about calling themselves a non-denominational group (Secondary Website), but that's the closest we can get, unless we say "a-denominational." The Methodist congregation only continued for about another two years after their Texas Historical Marker was dedicated, disbanding in 1993. The sanctuary was then transferred to the Savoy ISD, and in 2005, it was purchased by Nancy Savoy, whose husband was descended from the town's founder, Colonel William Savoy. Restoration was completed by 2012. The historical marker provides some complementary background:

This congregation traces its beginning to 1873, one year after William Savoy founded the town of Savoy on the Transcontinental (Texas & Pacific) Railroad line. Led by the Rev. James Graham, the members first met in the Roberts schoolhouse on the old Whitewright Road. They built their first sanctuary in 1876-1878, and it was one of the few buildings not destroyed when a tornado ravaged the town in 1880. A shared station with other area churches throughout its history, the Savoy church has emphasized educational and missionary activities.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1878

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Methodist/Non-Denominational

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 11:00 AM

Street address of Church: