FORMER Savoy Methodist Church - Savoy, TX
14S E 744548 N 3720696
Today used by The Way, the former sanctuary of the Savoy Methodist Church is known locally today as "The Savoy Sanctuary." It is located at 308 E Fowler St, Savoy, TX.

The Way are not affiliated with the Methodists, but they are the residents today, meeting on Sundays at 11 AM. The Methodist congregation only continued for about another two years after their Texas Historical Marker was dedicated, disbanding in 1993. The sanctuary was then transferred to the Savoy ISD, and in 2005, it was purchased by Nancy Savoy, whose husband was descended from the town's founder, Colonel William Savoy. Restoration was completed by 2012. The historical marker provides some complementary background:

This congregation traces its beginning to 1873, one year after William Savoy founded the town of Savoy on the Transcontinental (Texas & Pacific) Railroad line. Led by the Rev. James Graham, the members first met in the Roberts schoolhouse on the old Whitewright Road. They built their first sanctuary in 1876-1878, and it was one of the few buildings not destroyed when a tornado ravaged the town in 1880. A shared station with other area churches throughout its history, the Savoy church has emphasized educational and missionary activities.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1878