SOU 6133 FP-7 Locomotive, Spencer, NC, USA
"The locomotive was built by the Electro-Motive Division of General Motors in 1950."
Location: North Carolina, United States

"This FP-7, operated by the Southern Railway, was the property of the CNO&TP (Cincinnati, New Orleans & Texas Pacific). The FP designation meant the locomotive could be used for passenger or freight trains, using a 567-B 16 cylinder prime mover, generating 1500 horsepower. These were F-7 freight locomotives with a steam generator placed at the rear of the locomotive, increasing body length by four feet. FP-7 locomotives were used on small branch-line passenger trains throughout the Southern Railway System. By the late 1970s, there were very few FP-7s left on the roster due to Southern eliminating many passenger trains. The 5-8 left were used for excursion trains as part of the Steam Program begun in 1966. The 6133 was donated to the NCTHC in 1980, and restored by the volunteers to its original green/imitation aluminium paint scheme. It is used to pull the train ride around the property when needed."
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes