Best Family Headstone - Lot 16, PEI
20T E 433252 N 5147981
Built on the grounds of the St. James Methodist Church, this old cemetery is still used, however infrequently, by the Methodists of Lot 16 and area.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

St. James Methodist Church was built here in the 1870s, with the cemetery soon following. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the congregation joined with the Presbyterian Church 3 kilometres to the south and the church was sold to a neighbouring farmer for use as an outbuilding. There were those of the Methodist congregation who wished to remain Methodist, if only in name, and who still use this cemetery. To date there are something over 60 headstones, the oldest being those of Samuel Yeo and "Baby" Clarke who died in 1874.

This fairly modest square headstone takes the shape of a square pillar with a gabled top. While most of the headstone is cover in rustication, the gable sides were given an ornate design, much like flourishes around a stylized leaf. Buried at this headstone are the husband and father, John, the wife and mother, Martha, and two of their sons, William and Harry.

JOHN T
BEST