James Manoah Bodden - George Town, Cayman Islands
This statue of James Manoah (Jim) Bodden (1930-1988) stands in Heroes Square, George Town, Grand Cayman.
Location: Cayman Islands

Jim Bodden was designated a National Hero by the prime minister on 28th June 1994. He was the first person so honored. That was the occasion for this statue. One other was named a few years later, five more in 2011 and one more in 2012.

Mr. Jim, as he was known to the community, was elected to the Legislative Assembly in 1972, and served two terms as a member of Executive Council. As minister responsible for tourism and aviation, he was instrumental in establishing Cayman Airways and constructing Owens Roberts International Airport. He was re-elected to the Legislature in 1984 and served as a backbench MLA for the rest of his life.

His life-size bronze statue is erected on a high base with a bronze plaque. He is depicted standing and wearing a suit and tie.