The Museum of Czech Literature - Prague, Czech Republic
The Museum of Czech Literature - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Museum of Czech Literature, or PNP as it is called for short in Czech, is a specialized museum of the Czech Republic with the function to create and maintain collections, to engage in scientific, cultural, educational, and methodic activities. The PNP is a body partially financed by the Government, legally independent, and directly supervised by the Ministry of Culture. The seat of the PNP is Prague and the range of its activities is the Czech Republic. The PNP creates, scientifically develops, maintains, keeps in safety, and makes accessible to the public collections pertaining to the history of literature and literary culture in Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia, in particular from the last quarter of the 18th century to the present. The collections contain books, works of art, archival material, and audio and video recordings. The collections are being extended and improved according to a concept and program. At the same time, the PNP also systematically assembles and processes information on the existence and the location of collections of a similar character both in state institutions and in private collections.

=========================================================

Obytný dum se zahradou byl vystaven v první ctvrtine 20. století. V roce 2006 nemovitosti prevzal PNP, v soucasnosti zde sídlí oddelení prezentace sbírky PNP. Prízemí je urceno k porádání príležitostných výstav komorního rázu na aktuální témata, dále se zde konají prednášky, programy s literární tématikou a kulturní i spolecenské akce, zejména pro dospelé. Dle charakteru akce je možno využít i prilehlou zahradu. V prostorech Malé vily je také verejnosti zprístupnena stálá Expozice pracovny Ladislava Mnacka. V 1. patre jsou umísteny pracovny oddelení prezentace sbírky a digitalizacní pracovište.