Le Lavoir de Chaveignes - Chaveignes, France
31T E 298837 N 5212613
[EN] Very small wooden wash-house with a floor that can be mounted or lowered according to the level of the water. [FR] Très petit lavoir en bois avec un plancher qui peut être monté ou baissé en fonction du niveau de l'eau.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Unused for many years the washhouse of Chaveignes was in a pitiful state during its "rediscovery".

The municipality of Chaveignes with the support of its partners has decided to rebuild, according to the methods of yesteryear, this former place of work and conviviality, as it worked at the beginning of the twentieth century.

In a traditional washhouse, the level of the basin is regulated by a weir and a valve more or less open which ensures the renewal and a minimum height.

In Chaveignes, the system is much more rustic and reminiscent of the one used on carts to maintain the load. Between the supports of the roof, on each side, two wooden winches were installed opposite. They each consist of a horizontal wooden cylinder with two axes, which can be rotated into the support posts. They are maneuvered by a bar (the tettle) engaged in one of the four holes drilled in the diameter of the cylinder.

[FR] Inutilisé depuis de nombreuses années le lavoir de Chaveignes était en piteux état lors de sa "redécouverte".

La municipalité de Chaveignes avec le soutien de ses partenaires a donc décidé de reconstruire selon les méthodes d'antan, cet ancien lieu de travail et convivialité, tel qu'il fonctionnait au début du XX ème siècle.

Dans un lavoir classique, la régulation du niveau du bassin se fait par un déversoir et une vanne plus ou moins ouverte qui assure le renouvellement et une hauteur minimale.

A Chaveignes, le système est beaucoup plus rustique et rappelle celui utilisé sur les charrettes pour maintenir le chargement. Entre les supports de la toiture, de chaque côté, deux treuils en bois on été installés en vis à vis. Ils se composent chacun d'un cylindre en bois horizontal muni de deux axes, ils peuvent tourner dans les montants-supports. Ils sont manœuvrés par une barre (la tavelle) engagée dans l'un des quatres trous percés dans le diamètre du cylindre.