Old Graveyard - Pulaski, TN
This cemetery was abandoned, then cleaned up and made into a park.

County of cemetery: Giles County
Location of cemetery: W. Cemetery St. & S. 1st St., Pulaski
Number of graves: 238
Cemetery formed: 1817

Plaque on central Octogon with contains the names and location of the grave sites..not including the stone along the walls.

OLD GRAVEYARD
MEMORIAL PARK
Pulaski, Tennessee, incorporated 1820, used the old graveyard mainly between the years of 1817 and 1883. After last burials, the graveyard gradually declined into advances stages of deterioration.

Due to concern, initiative and promotion by citizens of Pulaski, a beautification assistance grant for rehabilitation of site was made by U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development in 1967. Developed in honor of pioneers and town leaders interred here, this memorial park is intended as a sanctuary for the departed and also a useful place of beauty for the living.

Historic Marker at entrance:

OLD GRAVEYARD
Site of the first graveyard in Pulaski. Used for interments from 1817 until 1888. The first pastor of the local Presbyterian Church is buried here along with ten former mayors and other prominent citizens of the time. In 1968 the abandoned graveyard was converted to this passive park and historical monument by the City of Pulaski and the U.S. Government. ~ Tennessee Historical Commission

It was miserable, rain and bitter cold, when I visited, so to show the place is bright sunshine, you can appreciate the Old Graveyard Memorial Park a bit better than the dreary look of my photos.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Puaski, Gils County, Tennessee

Approximate number of graves: 238