Old Graveyard Memorial Park - Pulaski, TN
Abandoned graveyard turned into a peaceful park
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of plaque: Giles County
Location of plaque: Center Octagonal Memorial Stone, Old Graveyard, Cemetery St. & S.1st St., Pulaski
Marker erected by: City Urban Beautification Committee
Plaque erected: 1969

OLD GRAVEYARD
MEMORIAL PARK
Pulaski, Tennessee, incorporated 1820, used the old graveyard mainly between the years of 1817 and 1883. After last burials, the graveyard gradually declined into advances stages of deterioration.

Due to concern, initiative and promotion by citizens of Pulaski, a beautification assistance grant for rehabilitation of site was made by U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development in 1967. Developed in honor of pioneers and town leaders interred here, this memorial park is intended as a sanctuary for the departed and also a useful place of beauty for the living.

It was miserable, rain and bitter cold, when I visited, so to show the place is bright sunhine, you can appreciate the Old Graveyard Memorial Park a bit better than the dreary look of my photos.

Group that erected the marker: Pulaski Urban Beautification Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: