1831 - 1933 - Methodist Episcopal Church, Sidney, NY
18T E 467800 N 4684917
1831 seems to be the date the church was organized. The town history says it was built in 1833. The 1933 would be the centennial of when it was built. Since they put the cornerstone in then, there was probably some construction at that time as well.
Location: New York, United States

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site
The History of Delaware County by W.W. Munsell- 1797-1880
(visit link)
"The M.E. church at Sidney Plains was formed in 1832. The church edifice was built in 1833. Arvine Clark was the first class leader. George Thurman was presiding elder. William Wilbur is class leader and C. G. Wood the present pastor, and there are seventy-five members."

The Town of Sidney was created in 1801.
Year of construction: 1833