Sidney United Methodist - Sidney, NY
18T E 467800 N 4684917
Sidney United Methodist is part of the Upper New York Conference in the Oneonta District. It is a massive brick building.
Location: New York, United States

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site
The History of Delaware County by W.W. Munsell- 1797-1880
(visit link)
"The M.E. church at Sidney Plains was formed in 1832. The church edifice was built in 1833. Arvine Clark was the first class leader. George Thurman was presiding elder. William Wilbur is class leader and C. G. Wood the present pastor, and there are seventy-five members."

(visit link)
"The Town of Sidney, New York, is about 50 square miles of rural landscape, including rolling hills, historic homes, and farmland. The Town is in the foothills of the Catskill Mountains, situated in the northwest part of Delaware County. Both the Village of Sidney and the hamlet of Sidney Center are within the town...The Town was formed in 1801 from the Town of Franklin and named Sidney in honor of British naval officer Sir Sidney Smith."

The church was organized in 1831, built in 1833, not long after the town was organized in 1801.
Active church?: Yes