Domaine Kuehn, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 372242 N 5331664
[FR] Entrez dans l'univers des Grands Vins d'Alsace Kuehn à Ammerschwihr, au coeur du vignoble alsacien / [EN] Enter the world of great wines of Alsace Kuehn in Ammerschwihr, in the heart of the Alsatian vineyard
Location: Grand-Est, France

Kuehn
since 1675

Français Entrez dans l'univers des Grands Vins d'Alsace Kuehn à Ammerschwihr, au coeur du vignoble alsacien à 9 km au nord-ouest de Colmar. Fondée en 1675, la Maison Kuehn dispose d'un extraordinaire patrimoine viticole. Un Grand Cru d'Exception : le Grand Cru Kaefferkopf, ainsi que des terroirs de prédilection, véritables patchworks de sols et de sous sols à l'origine du caractère et de la richesse aromatique des Vins et Crémants d'Alsace Kuehn. Venez faire l’expérience d’une découverte unique avec les Caves de l'Enfer et ses foudres séculaires. Accueil de groupes sur réservation. Boutique en ligne: www.kuehn.fr

Les Caves de l'Enfer

Le Domaine fut fondé au 17ème siècle (en 1675) par une très ancienne et noble famille de viticulteurs d'Ammerschwihr, la famille Kuehn. René Kuehn, qui en fut propriétaire, était député-maire du village et avocat.

Il a activement contribué à la création de l´appellation d´origine de 1962 et a porté haut les couleurs du vignoble alsacien, en proposant des vins dignes des plus grandes tables de ce monde.

Les Grands Crus élaborés au Domaine proviennent pour la plupart des coteaux d´Ammerschwihr, qui bénéficient d´excellents terroirs et d´un ensoleillement maximal.

English Enter the world of great wines of Alsace Kuehn in Ammerschwihr, in the heart of the Alsatian vineyard, 9 km northwest of Colmar. Founded in 1675, Maison Kuehn has an extraordinary wine heritage. A Grand Cru of Exception: the Grand Cru Kaefferkopf, as well as terroirs of predilection, veritable patchworks of soil and undergrounds at the origin of the character and the aromatic richness of the Wines and Crémants of Alsace Kuehn. Come and experience a unique discovery with the Caves of Hell and its age-old thunderbolts. Groups welcome upon reservation. Shop online: www.kuehn.fr

The Caves of Hell

The estate was founded in the 17th century (in 1675) by a very old and noble family of winegrowers of Ammerschwihr, the Kuehn family. René Kuehn, who owned it, was deputy mayor of the village and a lawyer.

He actively contributed to the creation of the appellation of origin of 1962 and carried high the colors of the Alsatian vineyard, proposing wines worthy of the greatest tables of this world.

The Grands Crus elaborated on the Domain come mostly from the hillsides of Amerschwihr, which benefit from excellent terroirs and a maximum sunshine.

source
Winery Size: Super Large 100,000 Cases or More

Attached vineyard?: no

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: - from 2nd January to 30 April : 9.00 - 12.00 and 14.00 - 18.00 / from 1st March to 31st December : 9.00 - 12.00 and 14.00 - 18.30 / It is open every day, included sunday and feast days from 10.00. / Exceptional closure on December 24th and 31st at 16.00

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: +33 3 89 78 23 16

3 Grand Rue, 68770 Ammerschwihr, France

Types of wines:
Crémant, Gewurztraminer, Pinot Gris, Riesling Grand Cru Kaefferkopf (Ammerschwihr) Grand Cru Mambourg (Sigolsheim) Grand Cru Florimont (Entre Ingersheim et Katzenthal) Grand Cru Sommerberg (Entre Niedermorschwihr et Katzenthal) Grand Cru Brand (Turckheim)

Best Wine Tasted: Gewurztraminer Sélection de Grains Nobles AOC Alsace 2013

Rate the Best Wine Tasted: