Mary Eliza Terry Headstone - Shediac Cape, NB
20T E 379294 N 5121293
Built in 1821-1822, St. Martin's in the Woods was the first Non Acadian church to be built in the Shediac area.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The cemetery was founded in 1823, with the first known burial being that of Margaret Milne, who died January 16, 1830. There are almost certainly older burials, either now unmarked or with unreadable headstones. As of today, there are at least 320 interments in the cemetery.

Directly behind the church, about 75 feet straight east, are a pair of zinc headstones, this, the larger of the two, the headstone of Mary Eliza Terry. Mary passed away in 1887 at the age of 32. Her headstone takes the form of a small obelisk with a two stepped, rusticated base. Made without removable inscription plates, the inscription is embossed on the shaft of the obelisk.

MARY
ELIZA