Clinton Family Headstone - Fredericton, NB
19T E 680571 N 5092586
Wilmot Rural Cemetery, AKA the Hermitage Cemetery stretches along the north side of Woodstock Road in western Fredericton, New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Established in 1870 by St. Dunstan's Roman Catholic Parish, this large and old cemetery is bounded on the north by the St. John River. It is adjacent to the slightly newer Fredericton Rural Cemetery, to the east.

In the cemetery are only two zinc headstones, those of the Clinton and Hughes Families. This is the Clinton family headstone, a monument for Annie and George Clinton, their son Austin and another infant son Joseph, who passed away at a very young age. A quite large headstone, it stands near the east edge of Hermitage Cemetery, near the north-south centre. Quite ornate in its design, the headstone is made to emulate quite expensive stone monuments.

ANNIE
CLINTON