Tishomingo City Cemetery Gateway - 1939 - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713868 N 3789746
The gate to historic Tishomingo City Cemetery was built in 1939 with funds raised by Tishomingo's Daughters.

The cemetery is enclosed today by a modern chain link fence, but these four stone support pillars still hold the original gate. All are in excellent condition, well-maintained. The stone identifying the cemetery is on the post on the immediate north side of the entrance, while the dated stone is on the post on the immediate south side.

A Google search on Tishomingo's Daughters will yield many hits, some from about the present day, but for a club that is still with us, information about this women's club is elusive. There are references to them as far back as "I.T.", meaning that they existed at least prior to Oklahoma's statehood in 1907.

An Oklahoma Historical Marker stands close to the gate, and provides some history:

The Tishomingo City Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in the State of Oklahoma, being founded around 1832. The cemetery was originally an Indian burial ground established while Native Americans were encamped on Pennington Creek.

Among those buried here are two Oklahoma Governors, William H. Murray, 1931-35 and his son, Johnston Murray, 1951-55. Wm. H. Murray is known as the Father of the Oklahoma Constitution and Johnston Murray as the only Native American tribal member to serve as Oklahoma Governor. Tishomingo has produced the only "father-son" governors for the state.

Chickasaw Governors Robert Maxwell Harris, 1896-98 and Douglas Johnston, 1898-1907 are also buried in the cemetery. Johnston was the last elected Governor of the Chickasaw Nation before Oklahoma Statehood. Johnston County takes its name from Chickasaw Gov. Douglas Johnston.

Many notable Chickasaw citizens and Tishomingo citizens are buried in this cemetery.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1939