Calder & Cronkhite Cemetery - Nackawic, NB
19T E 636269 N 5092946
Surrounded by at four cemeteries, Nackawic Wesleyan Church stands on the west side of Otis Drive, less than a mike south of Nackawic.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

To the east of the church, just across the road, is the St. John River, here quite a good sized river. To the north, in Nackawic, is the town's major tourist attraction, the World's Largest Axe. On either side of the church are four adjoining cemeteries which appear as one, three of them apparently established as smaller family cemeteries. The fourth, Otis Inc. Cemetery, is at the front of two of the cemeteries.

This, the Calder & Cronkhite Cemetery, is at the rear centre of the four, with the Otis Inc. Cemetery to the front (east) side and the McFarlane Cemetery to its north, the church slightly further north. It has received just over 60 interments to date. The earliest is that of Eliza Jane McFarlane, infant daughter of Solomon & Frances McFarlane, who died December 29, 1850, at the age of just 3 years, 6 months and 20 days. This cemetery is no longer in use, as the most recent burial was that of Fannie A. McClary, 1867-1952. The majority of the headstones here are nineteenth century slab style stones.
Photo goes Here
Nackawic Wesleyan Church