ONLY Church in Bonham with a Spire and Belfry - Bonham, TX
14S E 761822 N 3719327
Built in 1885, the First Presbyterian Church of Bonham is located at 818 N Main St, Bonham, TX. A Texas Historical Marker here notes that their sanctuary is the only one around to have a spire and belfry.

While their website goes into detail about a great many things, their history is not among them. The sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1965 Texas Historical Marker provides a sound-byte:

First Presbyterian Church, U.S. erected 1885. Congregation organized in 1872. Only church in area with spire and belfry.

It was true in 1965 and it is true today: Their beautiful sanctuary is the only one in Bonham to have a spire and belfry. Sunday services are at 9 AM and 11 AM.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Texas Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Church entrance