Die Dreifaltigkeitskirche, Speyer - RLP / Germany
Trinity Church, built between 1701 and 1717.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Informations from the official tourism website:

"Die Dreifaltigkeitskirche

" Nach dem großen Stadtbrand von 1689 wurde die Dreifaltigkeitskirche zwischen 1701 und 1717 errichtet. Sie ist die älteste der fünf protestantischen Speyerer Kirchen.

Viele Speyerer hatten nach der Zerstörung ihrer Stadt in Frankfurt Unterschlupf gefunden und in der dortigen Katharinenkirche ihre Gottesdienste gefeiert. So ließen sie den Bau nach deren Vorbild vom kurpfälzischen Hofbaumeister Johann Peter Graber aus dem benachbarten Mannheim ausführen.

Die bis heute original erhaltene Inneneinrichtung aus Holz ist dem Umstand zu verdanken, dass die Gelder knapp waren und Holz preiswert zur Verfügung stand. Hervorzuheben sind die Schnitzereien an Altar und Kanzel von Christian Dathan und das von Johann Christian Gutbier reich mit Szenen aus dem Alten und Neuen Testament bemalte Gewölbe. Eine Besonderheit stellt die über dem Altar angebrachte Orgel dar. Die ausgezeichnete Akustik macht den Kirchenraum für Konzerte sehr beliebt.

Das Gotteshaus gilt heute als Juwel des Barock von überregionaler Bedeutung und herausragende Leistung evangelischer Kirchenbaukunst. "

EN:
The Trinity Church

After the great city fire of 1689, the Trinity Church was built between 1701 and 1717. It is the oldest of the five Protestant churches in Speyer.

Many of the people of Speyer had found shelter after the destruction of their city in Frankfurt, and celebrated their worship in the St. Catherine's Church there. Thus, according to their model, they were executed by Johannpeter Graber, a Palatine court architect from Mannheim.

The wooden interior, still preserved to this day, is thanks to the fact that the money was scarce and that wood was available at a reasonable price. The carvings on the altar and pulpit of Christian Dathan and the vault painted by Johann Christian Gutbier richly in scenes from the Old and New Testaments are particularly noteworthy. A special feature is the organ placed above the altar. The excellent acoustics make the church space very popular for concerts.

The Churchs is a jewel of the baroque of supraregional importance and outstanding achievement of evangelical church architecture."

Admission Prices:
free