1865 - Mysore Cottages, Waterloo Road, Ramsey, Isle of Man
Mysore Cottages were built at the same time as the near by Grammar School in 1865.
Location: Isle of Man

This pair of semi-detached cottages are a single storey stone construction with a slate roof.

They were built by Miss G M Cubbon the sister of Lieutenant-General Sir Mark Cubbon KCB who was the Commissioner of Mysore and after whom the Cubbon Park in Bangalore is named.

Sir Mark and his sister's parents were the Rev. Thomas Cubbon, vicar-general and Margaret, daughter of the Rev. James Wilks, Rector of Ballaugh, and sister of Col. Mark Wilks, who was born at Maughold vicarage, his father being then vicar of that parish.

The Cottages were entered onto the Protected Buildings Register further to the Town and Country Planning Act 1981 - The Registered Buildings (General) Regulations 1982 on 29th July 1983.

Part of the Register entry notes that "...there is an architectural quality to the buildings quite distinct from usual Manx alms houses of the mid 19th century.

source: (visit link)

Year of construction: 1865