Robert Maxwell Harris - Tishomingo City Cemetery - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713724 N 3789701
Robert Maxwell Harris was governor of the Chickasaw Nation from 1896 to 1898, about a decade before Oklahoma became a state. He is buried in historic Tishomingo City Cemetery.

His grave is easy to locate, very close to a road at the western end of one of the older sections of the cemetery, with an Oklahoma Historical Marker. The flag of the Chickasaw Nation flies here as well, and below his name on the historical marker is this text:

(1850-1927)

Robert Maxwell Harris was educated in Chickasaw Nation schools and gained the scholastic foundation needed to succeed in the world of business. Upon conclusion of his academic years, he returned to the family farm and engaged in raising stock, cotton and other agricultural pursuits. In 1882 he purchased land and immediately began to build a farming operation unrivaled in the area. Eventually, the enterprising young man opened a mercantile store in Tishomingo and began to branch out into other business areas. When a large deposit of granite was found on his farm, he opened a quarry. Harris granite was used in both the Chickasaw National Capitol and the Chickasaw Bank located in Tishomingo. Harris became interested in and promoted the construction of the initial telephone line connecting Tishomingo, Ardmore, and Denison, Texas -- of which he became a major stockholder. Eventually he would enter Chickasaw politics and would be elected governor of the Chickasaw Nation in 1896. As Chickasaw governor, Harris would eventually sign the now famous Atoka Agreement thereby changing the course of Chickasaw history forever.

His simple granite headstone has an equally simple inscription:

Father
Robert M. Harris
Apr. 1, 1850
Nov. 11, 1927
Description:
Robert M. Harris was a Tishomingo area native who made his fortune in farming and the granite business. When he became the governor of the Chickasaw Nation, his focus was on children and education. He was a signer of the Atoka Agreement in 1897, which called for the abolition of tribal governments and the allotment of tribal lands to its members, retaining "coal and asphalt lands" for sale/allotment for the benefit of both the Chickasaw and Choctaw peoples. This was in anticipation of Oklahoma statehood, which would take place in 1907. A more fitting tribute to Governor Harris is the Chickasaw National Capitol Building in Tishomingo, which was built on his watch in 1898, using "his" granite. While times were changing for the Chickasaw, some writers believe that the Chickasaw spent their $15,000 in order to establish a long-lasting symbol of pride. The old Chickasaw Bank, just down the block from the capitol building, also used some of the granite from Governor Harris's land.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Headstone