Jindrišská Tower - Prague, Czech Republic
Jindrišská Tower and Jindrišská Street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Gothic bell tower was built between 1472 – 1476. In the time of its emergence it belonged to the property of the order of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star. The year 1577 was a turning point for the tower received a beautiful clock which was on its sides decorated by colored symbols of the Old Town and New Town and also by he symbols of the Lands of the Bohemian Crown.

The tower went through several changes and in 1648, when Prague was besieged by the Swedish troops, it served as a military watchtower. Unfortunatelly, it was damaged due to the firing actions of the Swedes. Shortly afterwards (1757) Prague was attacked by the Prussian army in so-called battle of Šterboholy, during which the bell tower was damaged again. The year 1801 was also unlucky. There was a strong windstorm which took the gorgeous Gothic roof down from the tower.

Between 1876 – 1879 the tower was recontructed in Neo-Gothic style based on the projects of the architect Josef Mocker due to whome it received a scalpriform roof with the corner turrets. In 1879 when it was finished completely it was reaching nearly sixty-six metres high. These parameters provided it with many supremacies because it became the highest free-standing bell tower of Prague. The next reparations were not so fundamental. They concerned especially the interior, the lift and also new storeys were inbuilt. There is a new view terrace in the tenth floor with a superb view of the whole city centre.
Physical Address:
Jindřišská Street