Gober Baptist Church - Gober, TX
The Gober Baptist Church is at 4622 FM 68, Gober, TX.

Other than being referenced by directory-type websites, the church has no online presence, which isn't surprising, given that Gober has about 200 people living there. There is a 1989 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church, though, and it provides some background:

This congregation was organized on August 4, 1889 by the Rev. S.P. Clement and twelve charter members. Early worship services were held in the one-room Gober schoolhouse and in a brush arbor. In 1893 a sanctuary, the first church structure built in Gober, was completed on land donated by Mr. and Mrs. James Eads. It was replaced by a two-story frame building in 1924, which was in turn replaced by a new structure at this site in 1953. Throughout its history Gober Baptist Church has been involved in domestic and foreign missions support and activities.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: