1887 - Travel on King, Newcastle West, NSW, Australia
The 'Flatiron' building of "Travel On King" travel agency, was built in 1887 [AD].
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The date is inserted in a triangular inset section above the entrance into the travel agent. The letters and numbers are painted 'mission brown', on a cream base. Below the triangular section is a sky blue concrete moulded ledge high above the doorway entry.

In the "Newcastle CBD Heritage Study" of 1988 - one year before the "Newcastle Earthquake" it is listed as "Former Gas Works Office", on P 22 (31/38): (visit link)
"Single storey Victorian Italianate office associated with the Gas Works, a major land use in this area. Important freestanding townscape element.
Architect Menkens."

Address: 461 King St, corner of Steel Street, Newcastle West, NSW, 2302