Yankee magazine names West Quoddy lighthouse the best
19T E 662023 N 4964431
Built in 1858, this is one of the most distinctive and photographed of the Atlantic lighthouses, the one with the red and white stripes.
Location: Maine, United States

It seems that Yankee Magazine truly has a love affair with the West Quoddy Head Lighthouse. They have, in fact, declared it to be the best visitor experience among lighthouses here, there and everywhere. Having visited it, we certainly won't disagree. In any event, the Bangor Daily News became aware of this prestigious award and published a story on the award and the experience to be had when visiting the lighthouse. Read the beginning further below and the rest of the story at the Bangor Daily News.

This lighthouse also has the distinction of being the easternmost light in the United States, standing on the easternmost point of land in the United States. Today a National Historic Site, the station is still active, with the light still shining out to sea to warn seafarers of the dangers nearby. The rest of the site, though, has become a visitor centre, operated by the West Quoddy Head Light Keepers Association.
Yankee magazine names
West Quoddy lighthouse the best

By Johanna S. Billings, BDN Staff
Posted July 26, 2015, at 10:47 a.m.

LUBEC, Maine — The West Quoddy Head Light Station in Lubec was named “best lighthouse” by Yankee magazine in its May/June edition.

“Editor’s Choice, Best Lighthouse: West Quoddy Head” reads a placard mounted and matted with a copy of the cover of the magazine. It was sent to the lighthouse by the magazine to announce the award, said Margaret Curley-Clay, chairperson of the West Quoddy Head Light Keepers’ Association, which runs the still-active lighthouse.

“Visit the exhibits in the keeper’s house and climb the candy-striped tower; then picnic overlooking Grand Manan and hike the trails over the cliffs and around the bogs as you watch for birds and whales. Best Lighthouse,” reads the Yankee magazine website.

Curley-Clay said July 24 the magazine did not tell the light keepers’ association why it chose the lighthouse for the award.

“We think it’s the warm experience,” she said, explaining volunteers go out of their way to help visitors.

The volunteers not only share their knowledge of the lighthouse and its history but also recommend restaurants, lodging and events, Curley-Clay said.

“We’re an incredible economic resource [to the area],” she said. “We tell them about everything because we live in the community.”

The easternmost lighthouse in the United States is situated in Quoddy Head State Park, which offers a number of hiking trails, an amenity not commonly found at lighthouse sites.

“There’s no other lighthouse in North America, or the U.S. at least, with trails like these,” said Tim Harrison, editor and publisher of Lighthouse Digest magazine, based out of East Machias.
Read on at the Bangor Daily News
Type of publication: Newspaper