Nocoroco
Nocoroco Memorial Marker

On this site was the Timucua Indian village of Nocoroco. It was mentioned in the report of Alvaro Mexia's expidition down the Florida East coast in 1605. It was the first Indian village south of St. Augustine noted by Mexia. The site was used during the British Occupation of Florida (1763-83), and probably remained under cultivation until the Seminole wars (1835-42).
The site is located in the Tomoka State Park, 2099 North Beach St., Ormond Beach, Florida. Also in this park are a museum/interpretation center, boat and canoe launching areas, camping, and numerious picnicing areas both covered and uncovered. There is also fishing allowed with an on site bait and tackle shop. You can rent canoes and fishing tackle.
Marker Number: F-82

County: Volusia