Searsport Civil War Memorial - Searsport, ME
19T E 506048 N 4922839
Along Main Street in Searsport is a civil war monument, "A Tribute To Our Citizens Who Fought In Defense Of The Union 1861 - 5".
Location: Maine, United States

Chartered on May 10, 1853 by the Grand Lodge of Maine, Mariners' Lodge #68 meets in an old wood framed building on East Main Street at number 45. The building is shared with the local chapter of the Odd Fellows, Sears Lodge #82, as well as the Rebekahs.

In front of the lodge building is a tall obelisk, a civil war monument, "A Tribute To Our Citizens Who Fought In Defense Of The Union 1861 - 5". Made of granite with marble plaques and standing on a heavy base, the monument bears the names of the soldiers of Searsport who fought and died in the Civil War on two marble plaques. Flanked by a pair of iron cannons, the monument was dedicated in 1896 and rededicated in 1890. The monument was first erected in 1870 at another location in Searsport and moved to the front of the Masonic Building in 1896. Below are photos of the monument, taken pre 1896, before the move, and 1905, after the move. Standing in front of the monument in the pre 1896 photo are what we take to be thirteen local Civil War Veterans.
Photo goes Here
Pre 1896
Photo goes Here
1905
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1896

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Possibly Mariners’ Masonic Lodge #68

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):