Cane Mill - Discovery Bay, Jamaica
This cane mill is on display at Columbus Park in Discovery Bay, Jamaica.
Location: Jamaica

Columbus Park is an open-air historical and archaeological museum, set on 3 acres of Discovery Bay, overlooking the ocean. The museum features a wide range of artefacts which were excavated when the Kaiser Bauxite processing plant was developed.

The marker reads: "Chattanooga Cane Mill - This type of cane mill, fitted with corrugated metal rolls, was first produced in 1897, and is still in production. Cane is passed from front to rear through one aperture and returned through the other thus receiving two squeezings. The juice being collected in the cutter beneath from which it is led off. Motive power is provided by a horse or mule harnessed to a shaft extending from the top of the mill. Rated capacity is 45 to 60 gallons per hour."
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Cane mill

Approximate age: 20th century