Mariners’ Lodge #68 - Searsport, ME
19T E 506048 N 4922839
Another old lodge in Maine, Mariners' Lodge #68 has been with us for 164 years, as of this year, 2017.
Location: Maine, United States

Chartered on May 10, 1853 by the Grand Lodge of Maine, Mariners' Lodge #68 meets in an old wood framed building on East Main Street at number 45. The building is shared with the local chapter of the Odd Fellows as well as the Rebekahs. Two and a half storys in height, it appears to be a turn of the twentieth century (or earlier) building, Greek Revival in style.

The lodge meets the 1st Tuesday from January to June and from September to December @ 7:30 PM. July and August are dark months.

In front of the lodge building is a tall obelisk, a civil war monument, "A Tribute To Our Citizens Who Fought In Defense Of The Union 1861 - 5". Made of granite and standing on a heavy base, the monument bears the names of the soldiers of Searsport who fought and died in the Civil War. Flanked by a pair of iron cannons, the monument was dedicated in 1896 and rededicated in 1890.