Auction Site/First Train Depot - Plaza Hotel, Las Vegas NV (LEGACY)
11S E 666712 N 4004608
Another pair of markers in the series put out by the City of Las Vegas to celebrate their centennial in 2005. Removed in 2017. Hasn't been replaced.
Location: Nevada, United States

Two more historic markers erected by the City of Las Vegas to celebrate its centennial in 2005. The markers are double-sided on one post, located in front of the Plaza Hotel in downtown Las Vegas.

The Auction Site marker recounts how The San Pedro, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad auctioned off lots of land that would become the City of Las Vegas in 1905.

The reverse recounts the construction of the first train station by the San Pedro, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad in 1905.

Markers can be seen in front of the Plaza Hotel at 1 Main Street, across from the Fremont Street Experience.
Marker Title (required): Auction Site/First Train Depot

Marker Text (required):
At this site on May 15th 1905, the San Pedro, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad auctioned off lots for the creation of the new city of Las Vegas. With 110 degree temperatures scorching the crowds, about three thousand people gathered to bid on the prime lots, many of which sold for up to $1,750 each. Instantaneously, a tent city sprang to life, and soon permanent buildings marked the emergence of the new city. Las Vegas began its life as a railroad town. Las Vegas was born a railroad town. The first train depot was built here by the San Pedro, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad in 1905. Senator William A. Clark of Montana, and his brother J. Ross Clark, were the co-founders of this railroad. The brothers eventually sold their interest to the Union Pacific in 1921. The early Mission style depot was replaced in 1940 by a streamline Moderne structure. The depot was demolished in 1970 to make way for the Union Plaza Hotel, which was built in 1971. Passenger train service continued for many years with the depot located inside the hotel. At the head of Fremont Street, the depot building symbolized the railroad's economic, political and social dominance over the town.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)