Pioneer Bridge - Siskiyou County, CA
10T E 533699 N 4628621
This cantilevered Warren deck truss bridge was erected in 1931 and was once part of Old Highway 99, spanning the Shasta River below.

Erected in 1931, Pioneer Bridge and its new route replaced the previous highway updated in 1914 and along the Shasta River below (a former old stage road). This bridge would cut two miles off the original road route. Highway 99 was eventually bypassed by Interstate 5 to the east in the late 1950s and this stretch of highway between Yreka and Hornrook was renamed California State Route 263.

This bridge stands 267 feet above Shasta River below!

Length of Span: