The Big Banana, Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Australia has had an 'obsession' with "Big Things" since "The Big Banana" was built in 1964, just north of Coffs Harbour, NSW
Location: New South Wales, Australia

In 2007 the Australia Post issued a set of 'self-adhesive' 50 cent postage stamps commemorating "Big Things" in a 10 stamp booklet, costing $5.
The designer, or artist's impression of The Big Banana does not realistically represent the position with the hilly background, as the foreground has never been that flat, and the buildings have been level with the banana, and not below it.
Other stamps in the 10 stamp booklet set are: Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW; Big Lobster, Kingston, SA; Big Merino, Goulburn, NSW; and Big Pineapple, Nambour, Qld.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)
Designer: Reg Mombasa
Printing Process: Lithography by SEP Sprint on Tullis Russell paper (gummed) and B100 paper (self-adhesive booklets)

The image of the stamp has been cropped from the 'open' Stampboards.com blog site: (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Australia