Water Wheel - Discovery Bay, Jamaica
This replica of a water wheel and an aqueduct are located at Columbus Park in Discovery Bay, Jamaica.
Location: Jamaica

Columbus Park is an open-air historical and archaeological museum, set on 3 acres of Discovery Bay, overlooking the ocean. The museum features a wide range of artefacts which were excavated when the Kaiser Bauxite processing plant was developed.

Artefacts include: a section of aqueduct from a sugar estate; a water wheel; the engine carriage from a train which was used to transport sugar; Cannons; an Arawak canoe; a "tally" (the tool used to count bananas, made famous by the song "come Mr Tally-Man".

The inscription says: "Water Wheel Replica - Water wheels and aqueducts similar to this were among the main sources of motive power for cane grinders and other machinery on the many small sugar estates that were operating in the island until the mid nineteenth century."