Pioneer Stage Drivers - Siskiyou County, CA
10T E 533817 N 4628674
Pioneer Bridge and a stone memorial were erected in 1931 as a tribute to the stage drivers along this pass in the late 1800s. This portion of the highway is along the old Highway 99.

Located at the east end of the historic Pioneer Bridge and just off the road is a stone monument comprising a bronze plaque that reads:

DEDICATED TO THE
MEMORY OF PIONEER STAGE DRIVERS
1854    •    "KNIGHTS OF THE WHIP"    •    1887

TO THE PIONEERS OF STAGE AND TEAM • TO YOU WHOSE COURAGE LED YOU ON • THROUGH TRIALS AND HARDSHIPS FOUGHT AND WON • TO YOU WHOSE FAITH IN GOD AND MAN • INSPIRED THE WORK OF THIS GREAT SPAN • WITH PRIDE AND HOMAGE EVER TRUE • "THIS BRIDGE" WE DEDICATE TO YOU

ERECTED AUGUST 29, 1931

The actual span of the old stage road that the stage drivers used is along Shasta River below the bridge and still a dirt road today.

Location: Pioneer Bridge