Kiosque de Granvelle, Besançon, Franche Comté, France
Le Kiosque du Parc Granvelle à Besançon / The Gazebos of Granvelle park in Besançon
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Au coeur du centre ville, les grands arbres de la Promenade Granvelle proposent un agréable ombrage dans un décor qui mèle les époques.
Cet ancien jardin privé du Palais Granvelle (actuel Musée du Temps) est un jardin public depuis 1728. Il fut réaménagé en jardin d'agrément à la fin du XVIIIème siècle, et devint alors la Promenade Granvelle.
Le kiosque à musique quant à lui fut construit en 1884, afin de permettre des animations musicales sur la Place Granvelle." (visit link)

*********************************************

(EN) "In the heart of the city center, the large trees of the Promenade Granvelle offer a pleasant shade in a setting that freezes the eras.
This former private garden of the Palais Granvelle (now the Museum of Time) has been a public garden since 1728. It was converted into a pleasure garden at the end of the 18th century and became the Promenade Granvelle.
The music kiosk was built in 1884, to allow musical entertainment on the Place Granvelle." (visit link)
Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: Parc Granvelle à Besançon