Windmühle - Andernach, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Ehemalige Windmühle in Andernach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Wasserturm

Wehrturm der Klostermauer des mittelalterlichen Augustinerinnenklosters St. Thomas. Der Turm wurde 1816 zu einer Windmühle und 1912 zu einem Wasserturm umgebaut.

Quelle: Schild

Aufgeführt ist der Turm in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Andernach: "Windmühlenturm des Klosters St. Thomas; Bruchstein, Basalt, Tuff, 18. Jahrhundert"

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] "Water tower

Tower of the conventwall of the medieval Augustinian convent of Saint Thomas. In 1816 the tower was converted into a windmill and in 1912 it beacme a watertower.

Source: Shield

The tower is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Andernach: "Windmill tower of the monastery of St. Thomas, Bruchstein, Basalt, Tuff, 18th century"

Adresse/Adress:
Breite Straße, Ecke St. Thomaser Hohl