Officers' Quarters No. 7 - Fort Concho Historic District - San Angelo TX
14R E 364184 N 3480722
Officers' Quarters No. 7 has been listed as a contributing building to the Fort Concho National Register Historic District in San Angelo TX

Fort Concho was established in 1867, and protected the Texas frontier until it was deactivated in 1889. Over time, the fort was repurposed and integrated into the city of San Angelo, and filled up with unrelated and interfering buildings (including an elementary school on the parade ground). Finally in the 1960s, an concerted effort was made to preserve and protect the historic fort buildings, and eventually return the Fort to its 1870s appearance.

The Fort Concho was registered as a US National Historic Landmark in 1961. The Fort Concho National Register Historic District was created in 1985. Officers' Quarters No. 7 is listed as a contributing building to the Fort Concho National Register Historic District in San Angelo TX.

From the Fort Concho Historic District Nomination form: (visit link)

CONTRIBUTING BUILDINGS

I. Officers' Row

Along the south side of the Parade Ground is Officers' Row, consisting of 9 similar Officers' Quarters buildings numbered 1 through 9 starting at the southwest end of the Schoolhouse/Chapel. All of the Officers' Quarters are oriented (north) facing the parade ground. Each Officers' Quarters (O.Q.) reflects minor variations in the following basic description.

The general officers' quarters building configuration is a "L" plan, 1 1/2-story structure, constructed on a low stone foundation with cut limestone walls and wood shingle gable roof. The buildings routinely are 5-bay, single pile, with 3 internal end chimneys; 2 in the main 1 1/2-story block and 1 in the 1-story, L projection. Attached to the facade is a Territorial Style, 1-story, wood veranda supported by wood columns with another "L" shaped, Territorial Style, single story, wood veranda is attached to the rear (south) elevation of the main building and onto the L projection. The windows are wood frame, 9-over-9, double-hung sash on the ground floor and 6-over-6, double hung sash in the gable ends.

Historically, the interior, first floor plan was divided into four, equal size, single pile rooms separated by a central hall. The 1-story L contained a large, single room kitchen. A single, wood stair lead from the central hall to the second story. The second floor plan was comprised of 2 large, single pile rooms divided by a central hall. All interior spaces were typically finished with wood floors and whitewashed walls and ceilings.

Most Officers' Quarters, like many of the structures at the fort were modified by civilians approximately 15 years after the post was abandoned by the army (around the turn of the century). For the most part, these modifications involved interior wall removals, door changes, and exterior roof dormer additions. Fortunately, the museum has acquired and restored all of Officers' Row to its historic appearance with the exception of O.Q. #5 which is now a stabilized ruin.

Following is a building by building description of Officers' Row:

. . .

O.Q. #7:

Construction of O.Q. #7 was completed in 1877. Listed in the 1889 inventory report as rectangular 1 3/4-story structure. This building's structure has a 1 3/4-story detached apartment, 15 feet behind (south) the main building. Both are erected on a low stone foundation with cut limestone walls and wood shingled gable roofs, with two interior chimneys. A Territorial Style, wood veranda supported by seven wood columns extends across the (north) facade, with a porch on each side of the party wall (between the main building and the apartment).

This structure was originally designed as a duplex to house field officers and their families. Today the duplex closely approximates its original plan. The Fort Concho administrative offices are housed in the building at the present time."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Concho Historic District

Ave D Fort Concho San Angelo TX