Officers' Quarters No. 5 - Fort Concho Historic District - San Angelo TX
14R E 363997 N 3480888
Fort Concho, placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1961, was overlaid with the Fort Concho Historic District in 1987.

Fort Concho was established in 1867, and protected the Texas frontier until it was deactivated in 1889. Over time, the fort was repurposed and integrated into the city of San Angelo, and filled up with unrelated and interfering buildings (including an elementary school on the parade ground). Finally in the 1960s, an concerted effort was made to preserve and protect the historic fort buildings, and eventually return the Fort to its 1870s appearance.

Fort Concho was registered as a US National Historic Landmark in 1961. The Fort Concho National Register Historic District was created in 1985. The Officer Quarters No. 5 ruin is listed as a contributing building to the Fort Concho National Register Historic District in San Angelo TX.

From the Fort Concho Historic District Nomination form: (visit link)

CONTRIBUTING BUILDINGS

I. Officers' Row

Along the south side of the Parade Ground is Officers' Row, consisting of 9 similar Officers' Quarters buildings numbered 1 through 9 starting at the southwest end of the Schoolhouse/Chapel. All of the Officers' Quarters are oriented (north) facing the parade ground. Each Officers' Quarters (O.Q.) reflects minor variations in the following basic description.

The general officers' quarters building configuration is a "L" plan, 1 1/2-story structure, constructed on a low stone foundation with cut limestone walls and wood shingle gable roof. The buildings routinely are 5-bay, single pile, with 3 internal end chimneys; 2 in the main 1 1/2-story block and 1 in the 1-story, L projection. Attached to the facade is a Territorial Style, 1-story, wood veranda supported by wood columns with another "L" shaped, Territorial Style, single story, wood veranda is attached to the rear (south) elevation of the main building and onto the L projection. The windows are wood frame, 9-over-9, double-hung sash on the ground floor and 6-over-6, double hung sash in the gable ends.

Historically, the interior, first floor plan was divided into four, equal size, single pile rooms separated by a central hall. The 1-story L contained a large, single room kitchen. A single, wood stair lead from the central hall to the second story. The second floor plan was comprised of 2 large, single pile rooms divided by a central hall. All interior spaces were typically finished with wood floors and whitewashed walls and ceilings.

Most Officers' Quarters, like many of the structures at the fort were modified by civilians approximately 15 years after the post was abandoned by the army (around the turn of the century). For the most part, these modifications involved interior wall removals, door changes, and exterior roof dormer additions. Fortunately, the museum has acquired and restored all of Officers' Row to its historic appearance with the exception of O.Q. #5 which is now a stabilized ruin.

Following is a building by building description of Officers' Row:

. . .

O.Q. #5:
Construction of O.Q. #5 was completed in 1870. This structure was similar in design and plan to O.Q. #2 and #4. It is now in a state of ruin consisting of the stone foundation and partial limestone walls. The ruins
have been stabilized. A small rectangular stone carriage house with a wood single gable roof is located approximately 90 feet behind the 0. Q. #5. The Fort Concho Historian has determined that the carriage house is associated with O.Q. #5."

An interpretive sign at the ruin of OQ #5 reads as follows:

"CONSTRUCTION OF THE FORT

Between 1867 in 1879, troops and civilian craftsmen, any being German stonemasons from Fredericksburg, Texas, erected six barracks, ten officers’ quarters, several storehouses, six stables/corrals, headquarters, hospital, schoolhouse/chapel, and other support structures. Limestone, quarried near the town of Ben Ficklin a few miles south of the fort, provided stability even beyond the Army’s needs. Mortar consisted of a mixture of kiln-produced lime extracted from the stone and local sand. Timber was always in short supply, and local pecan wood proved unsuitable because of its hardness and tendency to warp. Work progressed slowly as a result of delays in transporting materials overland by wagon, the rapid turnover of commanding officers, and a lack of overall planning.

Major John P. Hatch
4th US Cavalry

While he commanded Fort Concho in June 1870, Major John P. Hatch experimented with adobe construction. Work was abandoned after August rains washed away the bricks. Thus, Major Hatch received the nickname “Dobe” Hatch, which he carried throughout his military career.

Officers’ Quarters 5

Construction began in 1868, and the building was occupied by 1869. The architectural design matched that of Officers’ Quarters (OQ) 2, 4, and 6. Like the other quarters, OQ5 became a private residence after the military abandoned the post in 1889. The second story, removed in 1917, was weak and had structural issues. The city of San Angelo and the Fort Concho Museum purchased the property in 1971. By 1980, the structure’s condition presented a danger, and it was reduced to a stabilized ruin."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Concho Historic District

Ave D Fort Concho San Angelo TX