Construction of the Fort -- Fort Concho, San Angelo TX
The stabilized ruins of Officer's Quarters No. 5, at Fort Concho in San Angelo TX

OQ5 is conspicuous along Officer's Row for being the only ruin in this old frontier-era fort.

A sign at the ruin reads as follows:

"CONSTRUCTION OF THE FORT

Between 1867 in 1879, troops and civilian craftsmen, any being German stonemasons from Fredericksburg, Texas, erected six barracks, ten officers’ quarters, several storehouses, six stables/corrals, headquarters, hospital, schoolhouse/chapel, and other support structures. Limestone, quarried near the town of Ben Ficklin a few miles south of the fort, provided stability even beyond the Army’s needs. Mortar consisted of a mixture of kiln-produced lime extracted from the stone and local sand. Timber was always in short supply, and local pecan wood proved unsuitable because of its hardness and tendency to warp. Work progressed slowly as a result of delays in transporting materials overland by wagon, the rapid turnover of commanding officers, and a lack of overall planning.

Major John P. Hatch
4th US Cavalry

While he commanded Fort Concho in June 1870, Major John P. Hatch experimented with adobe construction. Work was abandoned after August rains washed away the bricks. Thus, Major Hatch received the nickname “Dobe” Hatch, which he carried throughout his military career.

Officers’ Quarters 5

Construction began in 1868, and the building was occupied by 1869. The architectural design matched that of Officers’ Quarters (OQ) 2, 4, and 6. Like the other quarters, OQ5 became a private residence after the military abandoned the post in 1889. The second story, removed in 1917, was weak and had structural issues. The city of San Angelo and the Fort Concho Museum purchased the property in 1971. By 1980, the structure’s condition presented a danger, and it was reduced to a stabilized ruin."
Group that erected the marker: Fort Concho Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: