1922 - Memorial Hall - Sulphur, OK
Built in 1922, Memorial Hall is home to the American Legion at 910 W 5th St, Sulphur, OK.

Memorial Hall is a contributing building in the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District on the National Register of Historic Places. Designed by Jewell Hicks, whose work is seen all over Oklahoma, including the state capitol building, this hall was built by the City of Sulphur in 1922. The National Register tags it as a "Commercial style" building probably because of its numerous windows ("fenestration" for those who want to be fancy). Its barrel vault roof and stuccoed cornice, below which is "American Legion", draw attention to it from a distance.
Year of construction: 1922

Full inscription:
Memorial Hall --- R.L. Merrill          Mayor Fred Gafford        Financial Secretary Wm. Tolson         Legislative Commissioner --- Architect Jewell Hicks Contractor W.L. Scott ----- Laid by the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge A.F. & A.M. [Masonic Compass and Square] A.D. 1922          A.L. 5922 Leslie H. Swan Grand Master