The San Angelo Standard
14R E 363324 N 3481876
The state historic marker for the San Angelo Standard newspaper, now known as the San Angelo Standard-Times

The Standard-Times newspaper offices are located at 34 W Harris in downtown San Angelo TX

Marker Text:
In 1884 J. G. Murphy and W. A. Guthrie, co-workers at the "San Angelo Enterprise", bought the weekly newspaper operation and began the "Standard". The first four-page edition was published on May 3 of that year. Early stories included coverage of frontier scalpings and the life of the Fort Concho soldier. The "Standard" became an eight-page newspaper within six months and continued as a weekly until 1905, when the first issue of the "Evening Daily Standard" appeared. The newspaper and its leaders have played major roles in the development of San Angelo and surrounding areas. (1984)