Memorial of World War I Victims - Slatina nad Zdobnicí, Czech Republic
33U E 599061 N 5554697
Sandstone monument named "God's Warriors (Boží bojovníci)" in front of the Church of the Transfiguration (Kostel Promenení Páne) in Slatina nad Zdobnicí commemorates 32 killed and 5 missing local citizens during World War I.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone monument named "God's Warriors (Boží bojovníci)" located in front of the Church of the Transfiguration (Kostel Promenení Páne) in Slatina nad Zdobnicí was unveiled on July 10, 1927 in occasion of 10th anniversary of Battle of Zborov, which was the first significant action of the Czechoslovak Legions (volunteers fighting against the Central Powers) on the Eastern Front. The monument depicts the legendary Czech 15th century general and Hussite leader Jan Žižka with a soldier wearing a uniform from WW I. At the front part of the pedestal there is a plaque made of cast iron where 32 names of local citizens killed on battlefields of WW I is given and 5 names of missing citizens as well. The monument was made according to a design of a CZech sculptor František Uprka (1868-1929).
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/10/1927

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: citizens of the village

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: