CHRU Bretonneau - Tours, Centre
31T E 323991 N 5250641
[FR] L’établissement Français du sang est implanté dans l'hôpital Bretonneau à Tours. [FR] The French blood donation center is situed in Bretonneau hospital.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Vers 1530, face à la multiplication des épidémies (peste, choléra…) on construisit à Tours un sanitas (en latin « santé »), baraquement en bois au bord du ruau Sainte-Anne, à l'ouest de la ville, au milieu des marais2. Un siècle plus tard, plus que maladies et épidémies, ce sont la pauvreté et la mendicité qui font des ravages : l'économie de Tours périclite. En 1641, Louis XIII accorde à la ville un montant annuel de 4 000 livres pour fonder et entretenir une aumônerie. Le projet ne se concrétisera qu'en 1656, sous le règne de Louis XIV avec la création de l'Hôpital Général de la Charité, établissement destiné autant à aider les miséreux qu'à les enfermer pour qu'ils ne risquent pas de troubler l'ordre public ».

On construit alors, à l'emplacement de l'actuel hôpital, trois bâtiments longs de 80, l'un pour les hommes, l'autre pour les femmes, le troisième pour les services administratifs. Petit à petit, toutefois, l'hôpital reprend sa vocation initiale d'asile ; on y crée en 1766 un Collège royal de chirurgie, qui reçoit l'autorisation de dispenser des cours pratiques de dissection sur des cadavres. L'hôpital fonctionne ainsi jusqu'à la Révolution, dans des conditions de salubrité pas toujours optimales : le ruau Sainte-Anne sert de réceptacle aux eaux usées de l'hôpital.

Pendant la Guerre de Vendée (Révolution française), l'Hôpital de la Charité devient hôpital militaire mais, en 1793, il tombe sous le coup des lois sur les biens nationaux. Dès 1796, cependant, il est rétabli dans ses anciens bâtiments non encore vendus et bénéficie même de l'apport de biens confisqués à des émigrés ou à l'église.

L'hôpital Bretonneau est un hôpital de Tours, en France. Il constitue la plus ancienne des unités du centre hospitalier régional universitaire de Tours (CHRU).

Certains bâtiments de l'hôpital sont inscrits au titre de monuments historiques depuis le 21 octobre 1992.

(Source : Wikipedia)

[EN] By 1530, in the face of(in front of) the multiplication(increase) of the epidemics (plague, cholera) we built in Tours(Ballots,Towers) a sanitas (in Latin "health"), wooden camp at the edge of the ruau saint-Anne, on the West of the city, in the middle of marais2. A century later, more than diseases and epidemics, they are the poverty and the begging which(who) go on the rampage: the economy of Tours(Ballots,Towers) decays. In 1641, Louis XIII grants to the city an annual amount of 4 000 books(pounds) to base(establish) and maintain a chaplaincy. The project will become a reality only in 1656, under the reign of Louis XIV with the creation of the General Hospital of the Charity, the establishment intended so much to help the destitutes that to lock them so that they do not risk to disturb the law and order ".

We build then, in the location of the current hospital, three long buildings of 80, the one for the men, the other one for the women, the third for administrative departments. Little by little, however, the hospital resumes its initial vocation of asylum; we create in 1766 a royal College of surgery there, which receives the authorization to dispense practical courts of dissection on corpses. The hospital so works until the Revolution, in not always optimal conditions of healthiness: the ruau saint-Anne is of use as receptacle to waste water of the hospital.

During the War of Vendée (French Revolution), the Hospital of Charity becomes military hospital but, in 1793, it falls under the blow of the laws on the national properties. From 1796, however, he is restored in his former not yet sold buildings and benefits even from the contribution of property seized from emigrants or from church.

The Bretonneau hospital is a hospital of Tours, in France. It establishes the oldest of the units of the university regional hospital of Tours( CHRU).

Some buildings of the hospital are registered in conformance for historic monuments since October 21st, 1992.
2 Boulevard Tonnellé
Tours, Centre France