Sunshine and Herbert Apartments - Riverside Avenue Historic District - Spokane, WA
11T E 467539 N 5278248
Secondary contributors to the Riverside Avenue Historic District, the Sunshine and Herbert Apartments were ideally situated for avid readers of yore.
Location: Washington, United States

This was because they were located directly across the street from the Carnegie Library, construction on which began the year before these apartments were built in 1905. The three storey brick building appears as a single apartment building but is actually two adjoining identical buildings. Still in excellent condition, the apartments obviously have received a lot of TLC over the years.

Now the Buena Vista Apartments, the buildings were originally constructed as the Hotel Vallamont (11 South Cedar) and the Buena Vista Apartments (5 South Cedar). At the time of their construction there was need in the downtown area for both hotel and apartment space, resulting in this hotel/apartment combination. It seems obvious that the buildings were built by a single owner who was hedging his bets vis a vis the rental market. At some time the hotel was revamped, becoming apartments and the two buildings became the Sunshine and Herbert Apartments. In 1976 they retained these names but today they are known simply as the Buena Vista Apartments.

Sunshine and Herbert Apartments (1905), 5-11 South Cedar Street. Contiguous buildings opposite Carnegie Library. Brick masonry construction on rock foundation. Brick exteriors. Three stories and basement. Rectangular plans (50 by 77 feet) oriented laterally on sites. Nine-bay facades with wide entrance bays offset from center. Entries recessed within wide basket-arched framements. Linteled window openings. Flat roofs and conventional cornices.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here