Maisel synagogue - Prague, Czech Republic
Maisel Synagogue
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Mordechai Maisel, the leader of Prague Jewish community, was the richest Prague citizen in the 16 th century. He reportedly used to lend money even to Emperor Rudolph II. Maisel had done a lot to improve life in Prague Jewish ghetto. He had the streets paved, a poor-house built and many other things done. The Maisel Synagogue was built as his private synagogue, approved by Rudolph II. An exhibition of the Jewish Museum in Prague is situated there nowadays.

The Maisel Synagogue was built in Renaissance style between 1590 and 1592 by Josef Wahl. Mordechai Maisel donated many valuable ritual objects for it. It was the first Prague synagogue accessible to women. Built on 20 pillars, it was a large and imposing building.

Maisel Synagogue burned down in 1689 and it was rebuilt as a smaller building in Baroque manner. The present neo-Gothic style of the synagogue is from the end of the 19 th century.

During the World War II., Nazis stored works of art from other synagogues in the Maisel Synagogue. They planned to make it an anti-Jewish museum. At the present time, there is an exhibition of the Jewish Museum in Prague.
Physical Address:
Maisel Street