The Santa Fe Building - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241653 N 3899402
The Santa Fe Building is located at 900 S Polk St, Amarillo, TX, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

Wikipedia says:

"The Santa Fe Building is one of the oldest buildings in downtown Amarillo, Texas, U.S.A.. It was completed on January 18, 1930 and had the regional offices of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway company. The Amarillo office of the railroad company supervised more than 5,800 miles (9,334 km) of railroads. Brennan Construction Company of Amarillo and Dallas built the building from 1928 to 1930 with an original construction cost of US$1.5 million.

The building was vacant more than a decade in the 1990s, until Potter County bought it for $426,000 to gain new office spaces in 1995. It was reopened in 2000, after Potter County spent approximately $14.1 million on renovating the building."

The building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1996 Texas Historical Marker provides some complementary background:

Built in 1928-30 at a cost of $1,500,000, this structure was designed by Santa Fe Railroad Architect E.A. Harrison. The 14-story building was the tallest in Amarillo until the 1970's, and housed the offices and division headquarters of the Santa Fe Railroad. A significant local example of the skyscraper form ornamented with Gothic Revival style detailing, this edifice is among the few remaining such buildings in the state.

Still beautiful, still a downtown landmark, the Santa Fe Building continues to provide office space for various Potter County departments.