Sir Daniel Dixon - City Hall - Belfast
Sir Daniel Dixon, 1st Baronet PC (1844 – 1907) was an Irish businessman and politician.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

Sir William Hamo Thorneycroft's bronze statue of Dixon stands in the grounds of Belfast City Hall.

"Dixon was born on 28 March 1844 the son of Thomas and Sarah Dixon of Larne, County Antrim, his father was a merchant and shipowner. He was educated at the Royal Belfast Academical Institution. He joined his father's timber business 'Thomas Dixon and Sons becoming a partner in 1864.

He served as Mayor of Belfast in 1892 and as Lord Mayor of Belfast in 1893 and from 1901 to 1903 and from 1905 to 1906. In 1902 he was created a Baronet, of Ballymenock in the County of Antrim. He was also a Member of Parliament for Belfast North as an Ulster Unionist from 1905 to 1907.

Dixon was head of one of the largest shipowning companies in Ireland.

Dixon married, firstly, Lizzie, daughter of James Agnew, in 1867. After his first wife's death in 1868 he married, secondly, Annie, daughter of James Shaw, in 1870. He died on 10 March 1907 in Belfast, aged 62, and was succeeded in the baronetcy by his eldest son Thomas. Lady Dixon died in 1918."

SOURCE - (visit link)