Pont numéro 3 - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401780 N 5620512
[EN] Bridge number 3 of the Paris-Calais line at Boulogne sur mer, located boulevard Clocheville. [FR] Pont numéro 3 de la ligne Paris-Calais à Boulogne sur mer, situé boulevard Clocheville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] This bridge was built during the years 1864-1865 on behalf of the Northern Railways, on the Boulogne-Calais section of the Paris-Calais line. The Ministry of Culture stated that the engineer Petiet was present at the first Boulogne-Marquise route which took place on 19 October 1865. The bridge was rebuilt at the beginning of the 20th century.

The bridge is of metallic type and it has a length of 32 meters, it crosses the Boulevard de Clocheville, it is composed of 3 arches resting on 2 rows of 6 columns in cast iron, the abutments are in rubble.

[FR] Ce pont est construit pendant les années 1864-1865 pour le compte des Chemins de fer du Nord, a propos du tronçon Boulogne-Calais de la ligne Paris-Calais. Le ministère de la culture précise que l'ingénieur Petiet était présent lors du premier parcours Boulogne-Marquise qui eu lieu le 19 octobre 1865. le pont à été refait au début du XXe siècle.

Le pont est de type métallique et il à une longueur de 32 mètres, il traverse le boulevard de Clocheville, il est composé de 3 arches reposant sur 2 rangées de 6 colonnes en fonte, les culées sont en moellons.