Cathedral Quarter - Belfast
Ann information board and map in Writers' Square, Cathedral Quarter, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"The Cathedral Quarter in Belfast, Northern Ireland, is a developing area of the city, roughly situated between Royal Avenue near where the Belfast Central Library building is, and the Dunbar Link in the city centre. From one of its corners, the junction of Royal Avenue, Donegall Street and York Street, the Cathedral Quarter lies south and east. Part of the area, centred on Talbot Street behind the cathedral, was formerly called the Half Bap. The Cathedral Quarter also contains the former "Little Italy" area, centred on Little Patrick Street.

The Cathedral Quarter extends out to the edge of what can be referred as the old merchant quarter of the city. Past where the merchant area meets the Cathedral Quarter is still mostly merchant trade and services orientated and undeveloped for visitor services.

The Cathedral Quarter is so called because St Anne's Cathedral lies at its heart. St. Anne's or Belfast Cathedral is a Church of Ireland cathedral.

Traditionally, the Cathedral Quarter was the centre of Belfast's trade and warehousing district, which sprung up directly from the prosperous linen and shipbuilding industries. The quarter still retains some of Belfast's oldest buildings and thoroughfares, including Waring Street and Hill Street.

The area fell into decline in the last century, but more recently it has re-emerged as a dedicated 'cultural quarter' of Belfast. Areas such as North Street are still in a state of dilapidation, but are likely to be redeveloped along with the rest of the quarter."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board