Writers' Square / St Anne's Cathedral - Belfast
An information board in Writers' Square opposite St Anne's Cathedral, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

Writers' Square -
"Writers' Square is a focal point within Cathedral Quarter and is used as a venue for street performers and arts festival events. The square pays homage to Belfast's rich literary tradition, with quotations about Belfast by famous local writers carved into the stone underfoot. Writers' Square is also representative of Cathedral Quarter's larger role as the focus of artistic and creative growth within Belfast."

SOURCE - info board

St Anne's Cathedral -
"When Queen Victoria made Belfast a City in 1888, it was decided to build a new cathedral on the site of the existing St Anne's Parish Church, founded in 1776. Designs were drawn up in the Hiberno-Romanesque style by the Irish architect, Sir Thomas Drew and the foundation stone was laid in 1899."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board